Knowre for School Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 12, 2018

Knowre takes the privacy of our users with as much seriousness as we do the education of our students.

At KnowRe Americas, Inc., your privacy is as important to us as the education of our students. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with our Knowre for School web-based program (school.knowreapp.com), email messages, embeddable widgets, and mobile app (Knowre for Schools) that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). To learn more about how we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with our other products, please visit: http://knowre.com/privacy-policy-hub/ . The terms “Knowre,” “we,” and “us” include Knowre Americas, Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries. By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide Us

We collect information from you when you use the Services, such as:

  • Your name
  • Email address (optional for students)
  • Username and Password
  • Gender
  • City and State
  • Name of school
  • Any other information you provide in content you upload or send to us via email or online contact forms.

You may be given the option to access or register for the Services through the use of your username and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Google credentials. By doing this, you authorize us to access and store the credentials you provide, your name, email address(es), gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your Google or other Integrated Service privacy settings to understand and change the information sent to us through Google or other Integrated Services. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Services.

Information We Collect Automatically From Your Use of the Services

When you use our Services, we and our third party service providers may collect information from you through automated means, such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. By using the Services, you consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Services.

We may use this information, for example, to ensure that the Services function properly, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, or to prevent fraud. We may also use cookies or other technologies to track responses to our online advertisements. We use IP address to derive your approximate location. Our partners also may collect and combine information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites, if those websites also use the same partners.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. The Services do not respond to browser do-not-track signals.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from a school’s third-party service providers, and may combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally identifiable format.

As a teacher, you may be given the option to export your students’ school-related information from their Knowre accounts as raw data or directly to your school’s third-party service providers, including a learning management system, student information system, or a digital gradebook. To facilitate the transfer, we may collect some information about you and the students from such school’s service provider to transfer the appropriate data to it.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect:

  • To operate, maintain, enhance and provide features of the Services, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, and otherwise to provide support to users.
  • To understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Services, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • To contact you for administrative, informational, and marketing purposes.  This may include providing customer service or sending communications, including changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and updates on promotions and events relating to our products and services.
  • Tailor content and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with the Services you use, including messages we send to users;
  • We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Services and may use and disclose it for any purpose.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, security, fraud monitoring and prevention; determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns; and operating and expanding our business activities.
  • To enforce our Terms of Service or other legal rights.
  • To display student information to the teacher.

How We Share Your Information

We do not disclose the information that we collect through the Services to third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, payment processing, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, online advertising, auditing, and other services.
  • To a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.
  • To a potential or actual acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission to do so.

We may use and disclose information that does not identify or otherwise relate to an individual for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

Third Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Security

We use certain physical, organizational, and technical safeguards that are designed to maintain the integrity and security of information that we collect. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and thus we cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or organizational safeguards.

Your Choices and Access

From time to time, we send marketing e-mail messages to our users. If you no longer want to receive such emails from us on a going forward basis, you may opt-out via the “unsubscribe” link provided in each such email.

Use of Services by Minors

For information regarding our practices with respect to information knowingly collected from children under 13, please scroll down to our Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age.

International Cross-Border Data Transfer

Knowre uses servers hosted in the United States. Please note that we may be transferring your information outside of your region for storage and processing in the United States and around the globe. By using the Services you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@knowre.com.

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us.

*   *   *

Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections to personal information we collect from children under 13 years of age using our Services. This notice provides information for schools and parents of children under 13 years of age about our practices with respect to such information that we collect from children who register for and use our Services.

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age without a school’s authorization. In this section of the Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” as such term is defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the Federal Trade Commission’s rules implementing COPPA.

Information Collected by Us from Children

We collect the following information from children under 13 years of age during our registration process:

  • Name
  • Username/ID
  • Password
  • E-mail address (optional)

We also may collect the following additional information from children under 13 in the context of using our Services:

  • Optional profile information, including city, state, gender, grade, and profile photo..
  • Our Services may contain interactive functionality that allows users to upload or post user content (the “User Materials”) and for students to interact with their teacher. We collect any personal information that may be provided in the course of users using interactive features.
  • Information about the child’s activities on our Services, including the child’s participation in our online adaptive math learning program, the lessons he or she participates in, the answers he or she provides, and his or her performance on those lessons, tests and curricula.
  • Information about the child’s user of the Service, such as browser type, nature of the device from which the child is visiting the Services, the Web site that a child visits immediately prior to accessing any Web-based Services, and the actions children take on our Services.
  • Information about users, including personal information, from a school’s third-party service providers.
  • Persistent identifiers, such as IP address, mobile device identifiers, or identifiers associated with cookies.

Teachers also may have the option to export students’ school-related information from their Knowre accounts as raw data or directly to the school’s third-party service providers, including a learning management system, student information system, or a digital gradebook. To facilitate the transfer, we may collect some information about children from such school’s service provider to transfer the appropriate data to it.

Information Uses

We use the information we collect from children under 13 years of age for the following purposes:

  • To provide services and information that a child may request, including to make available curricula and other activities that we offer as our Services;
  • To enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services provided to the child’s school;
  • To prevent fraudulent use of our Services and other systems;
  • To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in violation of our Terms and Conditions or applicable law;
  • To tailor content and other aspects of users’ experience on and in connection with the Services, including messages we send to users; and
  • To send informational messages about Knowre and the Services (including, for example, notification that a new lesson or exam has been assigned to them on the Services, or information about service changes, outages, or maintenance).

Information Disclosures

We disclose the information we collect from children under 13 years of age in the following circumstances:

  • Teachers will have access to their students’ personal information, as indicated to us in connection with the registration process and optional profile information that the student provides. This includes students’ first and last name, username, email (optional), and gender (optional). Additionally, we may make students’ personal information available to their parents upon request to privacy@knowre.com.
  • Certain portions of our Services may allow users to upload or post information about themselves, including personal information, and in some instances it may be viewable by their teachers.
  • To third-party service providers (e.g., data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in providing the Services.
  • To a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.
  • To an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.
  • If we believe that doing so is legally required, or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.

Requests to Access and Delete a Child’s Information

Parents and guardians of children under 13 may request that to review the personal information collected from their child, direct us to delete the personal information that we have collected from their child, and refuse to permit our further collection or use of the personal information collected from their child. To do so, please contact us at privacy@knowre.com.

If you do not have access to email, or if you otherwise prefer to use postal mail to communicate with us, please contact us by writing us at the following address: Knowre Americas, Inc., 33 Irving Place Floor 10, New York, NY 10003. Please also be aware that if you refuse to permit our further use or collection of information from your child, or have directed us to delete your child’s personal information, we may not be able to provide the Services to your child, and may close his/her account. Additionally, we may ask you to verify your identity and the child’s age at the time of the request before permitting access to review your child’s personal information or before fulfilling another request of yours as described in this section.

Operator of this Web Site or Online Service / Contact Information

The operator collecting or maintaining personal information from children through this Web site or online service is Knowre Americas, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” or “us”). Our address is 33 Irving Place Floor 10, New York, NY 10003. Our contact email address is privacy@knowre.com, and our telephone number is +1-646-681-8321.

We also work with third parties who may also collect personal information through the Services. A list of third parties is provided below.

List of Third Party Sites:

Amazon Web Services, Inc.
Google Inc.
Salesforce
The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp